[vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom”][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”]
[vc_column_text]

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our SiteIf you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

In addition to this Website Privacy Policy, our company Privacy Policy sets out the obligations of Kidwells Group (“the Company”) regarding data protection and the rights of clients, contractors, employees, agents and business contacts (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”).

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site; and
  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Kidwells 360 Ltd
    • The Practice Director is responsible for all aspects of Data Protection and Privacy and their contact details are MH@kidwellsbusiness.com
  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed;
      2. The right of access;
      3. The right to rectification;
      4. The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
      5. The right to restrict processing;
      6. The right to data portability;
      7. The right to object;
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided above and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data;

  • name;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
      • Replying to messages from you sent via our website;
      • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email;
      • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
    • You will not be opt in to any marketing database, should you wish to received information about our services and to join our mailing list you will have to complete relevant consent form on our Website.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to, are legally entitled to and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”).Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
    • Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
      • All traffic to our website is encrypted using industry standard SSL,
      • Your personal data is not stored on our website, it is merely transmitted to us via email and stored on our email service.

 

  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
    • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please refer to our Subject Access Request Policy for more information.

 

  1. Our Use of Cookies
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    • Our Site uses analytics services provided Google Analytics. Information about the cookies which Google stores on your computer, as well as the Google Analytics privacy policy, can be accessed here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
    • Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site and it enables Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    • You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at michael@kidwells360.com, by telephone on 07773 283 323 or by post at Kidwells Group, 4 Coldnose Road, Rotherwas Industrial Estate, Hereford, HR2 6JL. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]